Privacy Policy

The Australian Radio Network (ARN) is a major commercial network of metropolitan radio stations. The network consists of the following radio stations:



WS FM101.7

The Edge 96.1




GOLD 104.3



MIX 102.3

Cruise 1323 AM



97.3 FM

4KQ 693 AM


96 FM


FM 104.7

MIX 106.3

ARN respects your right to privacy. We are sensitive to the concerns that our clients, customers and online users may have with regards to the confidentiality, security and use of their personal information, and would like to reassure you of our position on this matter.

ARN is committed to implementing practices, procedures and systems that ensure we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly as it may change from time to time. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us on (02) 8899 9888 or email us at


Under the Privacy Act, 'personal information' is generally any information or opinions that identify you personally.
This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including:

(a) the kinds of personal information we collect and how we collect it;
(b) our reasons for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information;
(c) how you may access your personal information held by us and have it corrected;
(d) how you may complain about the way we deal with your personal information, and how we will deal with you complain; and
(e) whether we will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and if so the likely location(s) of those recipients.


The kind of information we collect and hold depends on your dealings with us. Generally, we collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us (for example by telephone or online). In some circumstances we may also collect personal information indirectly including from our contractors, suppliers and other service provides or from publicly available sources. We will only do this where permitted by law.
We also collect personal information in the normal course of business including names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. This information is collected through meetings, phone calls, letters, fax, email, as well as commercial agreements, documents and dealings. This information is subject to the APPs and is only used for the purpose for which it was provided. Generally this is limited to the transaction of general business.

2.1 Competition and Promotions

To participate in competitions or register for various other online or promotional activities we may collect information including your:

• name;
• your gender;
• residential and/or email addresses;
• date of birth;
• telephone number;
• interests; and
• profession.

We may also for identification purposes such as before awarding prizes require copies of identification documents, such as:

• driver’s licence;
• passport;
• birth certificate; and/ or
• utility bills.

2.2 Tracking online behaviour

Online we collect:

• your responses to promotions, giveaways and competitions;
• the time, date and URL of each request for a page from our web server, plus information on the browser software being used to make the request; and
• information from your computer or device allowing us to: analyse trends, administer our websites, track your web navigation, and gather broad demographic information for aggregated use.

To do this we may use cookies (pieces of data sent by a website to your computer and stored on the hard drive). Cookies allow the website to identify and interact with your computer. We do not use cookies to retrieve information that was not originally sent by us to you in a cookie 3

You can set your browser to accept or reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you reject cookies or delete our cookies, you may still use the our websites, but may not have access to all areas.

Should you no longer wish to receive email from iHeartRadio, you may click on the unsubscribe within the email received and/or contact us at


3.1 Our main reasons for collecting your personal information

(a) To identify you.
(b) To manage, administer and control the quality of the products and services we provide to you.
(c) To market our products and services to you.
(d) To comply with our legal obligations.

3.2 Our other reasons for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information

(a) To conduct promotions and competitions.
(b) To develop and improve our products and services.
(c) To identify your behaviour, habits and preferences.
(d) To assist you with enquiries or complaints.
(e) To allow our related bodies corporate to market their products and services to you.

3.3 Companies who provide services to us 

In some cases we contract with other companies or individuals to provide services to us. Examples of these may include deliveries, market research, public relations, debt collection agencies, legal advisors, auditors etc. We provide them only with such information about you as they need to perform their services and we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them in how they handle your personal information. We make it very clear that they are not permitted to use information about you for any other purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.


ARN takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and
(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
These include: protection of passwords using industry standard encryption, measures to preserve system security and prevent unauthorised access, and back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data. Any paper copies are stored in locked cabinets or restricted access archive rooms. Documents verifying your identity will be stored in a secure database with limited access requiring a password or other unique identifier.
We may use third party providers to store personal information electronically. We take reasonable steps to ensure this information is held as securely as information stored on our own equipment.
Unfortunately we cannot remove all risks involved in sending information through any channel over the Internet. You send information over the Internet entirely at your own risk.
All personal information will be de-identified where possible.


We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please let us know if there’s a change to any of the details you have provided to us.

5.1 Access

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you.
Your personal information will usually be available within 30 days of your request. If there is a fee for accessing your personal information, we will confirm the amount before providing the information.
In some circumstances we may not be able to grant you access to your personal information (for example, if the release of your personal information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others). Please see the APPs for further information.

5.2 Corrections

You have a right to ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.
It is not always possible to remove or modify information in our databases, but we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information so it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If we decline to make a correction, you may request us to attach to your personal information a statement that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
If we disclosed the information to a third party before correcting it, you may request us to notify the third party of the correction we’ve made.
We will not charge you to request a correction, or for making a correction or attaching a statement.


If you have a concern about how we have handled your personal information, please let us know so we can fix the problem.

To lodge a formal complaint, please send details to the Privacy Officer in writing. We will respond within a reasonable time - usually 30 days.
If your complaint is not resolved by our Privacy Officer you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details are:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601, Australia Phone: 1300 363 992 Fax: 02 9284 9666


On occasion, ARN may disclose personal information to recipients in New Zealand and the United States and potentially other territories from time to time. ARN will not do so unless:

(a) ARN has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the APPs; or
(b) ARN reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law or binding scheme which has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is substantially similar to the APPs and that there are mechanisms that the individual can access to enforce that protection; or
(c) the individual concerned consents to the disclosure after being expressly informed that the overseas recipient is not bound to protect the personal information in accordance with the APPs or any substantially similar regime; or
(d) the disclosure is required or authorised by Australian law; or
(e) a “permitted general situation” exists. That is, the disclosure is necessary:

(i) to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety;
(ii) to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
(iii) to locate a person reported as missing;
(iv) for a diplomatic or consular function or activity; or
(v) for certain Defence Force activities outside Australia); or

(f) the disclosure is required or authorised under an international agreement relating to information sharing; or
(g) the disclosure is required for an enforcement related activity.


ARN is the exclusive authorised licensee in Australia of iHeartRadio, a service owned and operated by iHeartMedia in the United States. Any information provided by you to iHeartRadio will be either communicated directly to iHeartMedia Communication as operator of iHeartRadio or may be communicated by ARN to iHeartMedia. In the event that such data is transferred it will continue to be governed by ARN Privacy Policy and the iHeartRadio Privacy Policy (see ARN Terms of Use).
Sharing information, such as comments or song history, via social media will require the transfer of information to a third party website. Engaging the iHeartRadio service through social media may lead to additional information being collected, such as ‘friends’ lists. This information where received by ARN will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.
The collection of data for iHeartRadio will enable ARN to adapt our content according to your interests and demography. If you do not want to receive the benefits of targeted advertising then please contact ARN Privacy Officer (details below) or discontinue using the iHeartRadio service.


ARN uses the Appboy mobile application for the delivery of iHeartRadio and various other information and services to users. Any information provided by you via Appboy is governed by this privacy policy but also subject to the Appboy Privacy Policy available at
Information provided by Appboy will also be disclosed by Appboy direct to iHeartRadio and will also be governed by the iHeartRadio Privacy Statement as mentioned above.


We won’t collect sensitive information, such as your:

• racial or ethnic origins;
• political opinions;
• religious or philosophical beliefs;
• sexual preferences or practices;
• criminal records; or
• health information;

(a) you consent; or
(b) it is required or authorised by law.



• no longer needs to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose that is authorised under the APPs; and
• is not legally required to retain that information, then it will take reasonable steps to destroy the personal information or ensure it is de-identified.


If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy or the privacy policies of ARN, if you would like access or correct your personal information, if you would like a hard copy of the Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make a complaint regarding your privacy, then please either email us at or telephone us on (02) 8899 9888 or write to us:
The Privacy Officer
3 Byfield Street
North Ryde NSW 2113


ARN may provide links enabling you to click-through to third party sites from our websites. We recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. ARN’s Privacy Policy is applicable for ARN only and we assume no responsibility for information provided to or for the content of third party sites.